Skip to main content

Top Losing Stocks Today — NSE & BSE

Monitor the worst performing stocks on Indian exchanges today. This page ranks stocks by the largest percentage price decline in the current session. Keeping an eye on top losers is just as important as tracking gainers — it helps you spot potential value opportunities, avoid weak sectors, and understand where selling pressure is building. Some experienced investors use the losers list to find oversold stocks worth researching further. The data covers NSE and BSE listed stocks across all market cap categories, updated throughout the trading day.

Updated Just nowData: NSE/BSEAuto-refresh: 60s

30 stocks

#CompanyPriceChange
1NSB BPO Solutions LtdNSBBPO40-33.17%
2Kabsons Industries LtdKABSON14.94-21.37%
3Avro India LtdAVROIND4.29-20.99%
4DAPS Advertising LtdDAPS24.4-15.86%
5Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure LtdKEIL14.05-14.33%
6Purshottam Investofin LtdPURSHOTTAM36-14.2%
7Beta Drugs LimitedBETA1,677.7-13.97%
8Park Medi World LtdPARKHOSPS235.55-13.02%
9Phaarmasia LtdPHRMASI80.46-12.54%
10NDA Securities LtdNDASEC18.9-12.05%
11COLORCHIPS NEW MEDIA LIMITEDCOLORCHIPS10.66-11.9%
12Thinkink Picturez LtdTHINKINK0.15-11.76%
13Praxis Home Retail LtdPRAXIS3.53-11.31%
14Beryl Drugs LtdBERLDRG23.51-10.64%
15CL Educate LtdCLEDUCATE45.56-10.58%
16Shanti Spintex LtdSHANTIDENM28.63-10.53%
17KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL152.01-10.46%
18Sampre Nutritions Ltd.SAMPRE4.86-10.33%
19Kothari Industrial Corpn. Ltd.KOTIC146.46-10.14%
20Supershakti Metaliks LtdSUPERSHAKT225-10%
21United Credit LtdUNITDCR20.61-10%
22Shashwat Furnishing Solutions LtdSFSL62.87-9.99%
23Globtier Infotech LtdGLOBTIER15.87-9.98%
24SAR Auto Products LtdSAPL5,691-9.75%
25Gabriel Pet Straps LtdGPSL88.68-9.74%
26ANIRIT VENTURES LIMITEDANIRIT32.72-9.74%
27Shricon Industries Ltd.SHRICON152.95-9.74%
28Abhishek Finlease LtdABHIFIN61.37-9.74%
29JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures LtdRETAIL25.68-9.74%
30TPI India LtdTPINDIA17.53-9.73%

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do stocks fall in price?

Stocks decline for many reasons — disappointing earnings, negative sector news, global market weakness, rising interest rates, or simply profit-booking after a rally. Sometimes a stock falls because of company-specific issues like management changes, regulatory action, or debt concerns. Other times, the broader market drags everything down regardless of individual fundamentals.

Is it a good idea to buy stocks when they are falling?

It depends on why the stock is falling. If a fundamentally strong company drops because of a temporary setback or broader market panic, it can be a good buying opportunity. But if the decline reflects deteriorating business prospects — falling revenue, mounting losses, or governance issues — catching a falling knife can be costly. Always do your homework before stepping in.

What causes a stock's price to decline sharply in a single day?

Sharp single-day drops are usually triggered by earnings misses, profit warnings, analyst downgrades, large block deals, or unexpected bad news. Stocks can also hit lower circuits if selling pressure is overwhelming. In some cases, broader events like geopolitical tension or global selloffs cause widespread declines across the market.