Skip to main content

Breakout Stocks Today — NSE & BSE

Discover stocks that are breaking past key resistance levels with strong volume support on Indian exchanges. A breakout backed by heavy trading activity is one of the most watched signals among momentum traders, as it often indicates the start of a fresh move higher. This page filters for stocks crossing their 52-week highs or breaking out of consolidation zones on above-average volume. Use it to build a watchlist of potential trending stocks, but always validate with your own technical and fundamental analysis before committing capital. Covers all cap segments across NSE and BSE.

50 stocks

#CompanyPriceChange
1Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR374.15+25.53%
2Shringar House of Mangalsutra LtdSHRINGARMS310.85+40.57%
3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL25,500+3.93%
4Aditya Infotech LtdCPPLUS4,376.5+4.57%
5Swan Defence And Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF2,968.2+5.37%
6Neogen Chemicals LtdNEOGEN2,569.7+8.05%
7DSP BlackRock Strategic Bd Dir Gr1192392,177.12-0.01%
8Invesco India Credit Opp Dir Gr1205072,123.13+0.02%
9SBI Treasury Advantage Dir Gr1255032,091.04+0.03%
10Laurus Labs LtdLAURUSLABS2,059.4+1.12%
11UP Hotels LtdUPHOT1,581.3-0.23%
12Finolex Cables LtdFINCABLES1,474.5+6.18%
13PVR Inox LtdPVRINOX1,404.5+5.82%
14PNB Housing Finance LtdPNBHOUSING1,224.8+5.77%
15HINDUSTHAN URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDHUIL1,210.6+0%
16Zelio E Mobility LtdZELIO1,149.85+2.67%
17Invesco India Credit Opp Dir Mn Div1205091,022.73+0.02%
18Cyient DLM LtdCYIENTDLM1,011.25+6.18%
19Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR998.2+5.55%
20Sky Gold And Diamonds LtdSKYGOLD978.25+6.22%
21Sancode Technologies LtdSANCODE918.65+4.04%
22Shreeji Shipping Global LtdSHREEJISPG824.8+1.6%
23Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL736.65+5.09%
24Shri Venkatesh Refineries LtdSVRL711+3.5%
25Pradeep Metals LtdPRADPME672+5.77%
26Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA601.25+2.34%
27Shantidoot Infra Services LtdSISL590+0%
28Reliance Vision Dir Gr118678529-1.23%
29Purple Wave Infocom LtdPURPLEWAVE479+9.65%
30Aptus Pharma LtdAPPL463.6+10.01%
31Bafna Pharmaceuticals LtdBAFNAPH434.85+4.03%
32Softbpo Global Services LtdSOFTBPO416.45+4.98%
33Pajson Agro India LtdPAJSON391.9+15.49%
34Shanti Gold International LtdSHANTIGOLD390.45+2.6%
35Hitech Corporation Ltd-$HITECHCORP373.25+6.4%
36Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK342.45+4.34%
37Patdiam Jewellery LtdPJL340+0%
38Indus Finance LtdINDUSFINL334.55+10.23%
39Tipco Engineering India LtdTIPCO313.65+0%
40Riddhi Steel and Tube LtdRSTL289.5+0%
41Highness Microelectronics LtdHIGHNESS278+4.02%
42Templeton India Growth Dir Gr118494251.8-1.82%
43Mitsu Chem Plast LtdMITSU231.45+14.78%
44Peoples Investments Ltd.PEOPLIN224.05+0%
45SBI Magnum Multiplier Fund Dir Gr119721217.73-1.62%
46SW Investments LtdSW1209.95+4.01%
47DSP BlackRock Top 100 Equity Dir Gr119250203.03-1.55%
48Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG202.64+9.78%
49Advance Multitech LtdADVMULT195.65+10.23%
50Cubex Tubings LtdCUBEXTUB191.31+10.25%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a breakout stock?

A breakout stock is one that moves above a significant resistance level — often a previous high, a consolidation range, or a 52-week high — on above-average volume. Breakouts suggest that buying pressure has overcome selling pressure at a key price point. Traders watch for breakouts because they can mark the beginning of a new uptrend, though false breakouts (where the price reverses quickly) also occur regularly.

How do I confirm whether a breakout is genuine?

Volume is the most important confirmation tool. A genuine breakout is typically accompanied by a significant increase in trading volume, often two to three times the daily average. Other factors to check include whether the stock holds above the breakout level for at least one or two sessions, whether the broader sector is supportive, and whether there is a fundamental catalyst like strong earnings or a new contract.

What should I do if a breakout fails?

Failed breakouts happen often, and having a plan for them is essential. Most traders set a stop-loss slightly below the breakout level. If the price falls back below the resistance it just broke, the thesis is invalidated and it is usually best to exit quickly to limit losses. Staying disciplined about stop-losses is what separates consistent traders from those who give back their gains.