Skip to main content

FII DII Activity — Institutional Investor Data

Follow the money by tracking what foreign and domestic institutional investors are doing in Indian stock markets. FII and DII flows are among the most important drivers of market direction, and understanding whether big money is entering or leaving can help you gauge overall sentiment. This page shows daily net buy and sell figures for both categories, giving you a clear picture of institutional positioning. Combine this data with broader market indicators and your own analysis to make more informed decisions about timing your entries and exits in the market.

Updated Just nowData: NSE/BSEAuto-refresh: 60s

FII Net (30d)

-93335 Cr

DII Net (30d)

+1.3K Cr

FII Today

-1708 Cr

DII Today

+3045 Cr

Daily FII / DII Data

Last 30 days (values in Crores)

DateFII BuyFII SellFII NetDII BuyDII SellDII Net
13 Oct 202612,583.2114,291.69-1,708.4815,506.7312,461.71+3,045.02
12 Oct 202610,373.9913,942.89-3,568.915,626.5310,883.27+4,743.26
9 Oct 202615,725.4528,669.03-12,943.5822,987.9712,284.86+10,703.11
7 Oct 202611,258.7214,220.02-2,961.320,146.415,057.48+5,088.92
6 Oct 202615,674.6120,373.75-4,699.1420,492.9315,311.31+5,181.62
5 Oct 202612,260.2621,744.48-9,484.2225,420.0415,378.2+10,041.84
1 Oct 202614,967.8225,116.23-10,148.4124,413.7613,142.03+11,271.73
30 Sept 202622,472.732,452.92-9,980.2246,261.1139,308.4+6,952.71
29 Sept 20269,047.5614,400.78-5,353.2215,918.3210,729.3+5,189.02
28 Sept 202612,327.3616,021.29-3,693.9314,035.7711,197.6+2,838.17
25 Sept 202613,111.2218,138.58-5,027.3618,196.913,895.72+4,301.18
24 Sept 202613,580.411,962.95+1,617.4514,404.912,063.44+2,341.46
23 Sept 20269,845.8113,655.8-3,809.9914,599.7210,479.65+4,120.07
22 Sept 202610,637.1711,213.37-576.214,098.6411,301.37+2,797.27
21 Sept 202638,461.6337,862.09+599.5417,310.0416,290.35+1,019.69
18 Sept 20268,761.7111,970.47-3,208.7614,105.0110,487.26+3,617.75
17 Sept 202612,959.0414,991.65-2,032.6115,279.5911,371.36+3,908.23
16 Sept 202613,194.7616,172.62-2,977.8615,221.9812,535.93+2,686.05
15 Sept 202612,616.8913,547.79-930.915,109.5813,141.41+1,968.17
14 Sept 202612,616.8913,547.79-930.915,109.5813,141.41+1,968.17
11 Sept 202611,882.9512,321.19-438.2413,326.3312,300.48+1,025.85
10 Sept 202616,392.916,975.89-582.9918,130.7616,621.72+1,509.04
9 Sept 202611,704.8411,828.03-123.1914,678.5313,328.89+1,349.64
8 Sept 20269,581.199,301.06+280.1313,154.1312,587.37+566.76
7 Sept 202613,857.5816,969.52-3,111.9419,254.1910,324.07+8,930.12
4 Sept 202613,596.0415,941.91-2,345.8717,063.6512,086.19+4,977.46
3 Sept 202626,715.8820,027.51+6,688.3717,639.8914,826.91+2,812.98
2 Sept 202617,807.5316,664.15+1,143.3815,635.4913,788.55+1,846.94
1 Sept 202660,025.8868,011.76-7,985.8819,730.3815,141.5+4,588.88
31 Aug 202613,263.6218,303.42-5,039.816,539.3811,355.45+5,183.93

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between FII and DII?

FII stands for Foreign Institutional Investors — these are overseas entities like hedge funds, pension funds, and mutual funds investing in Indian markets. DII stands for Domestic Institutional Investors — these include Indian mutual funds, insurance companies like LIC, and local pension funds. Both categories move large amounts of money and their net buying or selling patterns often influence market direction significantly.

How does FII/DII activity affect stock prices?

When FIIs are net buyers, it generally provides upward momentum to the market because of the large volumes involved. Conversely, sustained FII selling can put pressure on prices. DIIs often act as a counterbalance — when FIIs sell, Indian mutual funds may step in as buyers using SIP inflows. The interplay between FII and DII flows is one of the most watched indicators for understanding short-term market direction.

Where does FII/DII data come from?

The data is published daily by the stock exchanges (NSE and BSE) and SEBI. It covers provisional figures for the cash market segment and includes gross purchases, gross sales, and net activity. The data typically becomes available after market close, around 6-7 PM IST, and reflects activity from that trading day.